Skip to main content

2020 CEO Awards

Making an Impact: COVID-19

This award recognizes significant contributions by Clinical Center frontline staff and those individuals who supported our frontline workers in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

(Dr. Brad Wood (center), chief of the NIH Clinical Center's Interventional Radiology Section, and his staff stand in the P1 lobby. The spirited team photo shows they are ready to "cancel" COVID-19.)

Gabriela Ferreyra, Critical Care Medicine Department

For orchestrating the refocus of lab operations to rapidly implement COVID-19 research in a safe and efficient manner.

Lori Purdie, Nursing Department

For the development of a process to identify and support medically high risk employees and be the Nursing Department connection with OMS.

Bradley Rupert, Office of The Director/Office of Research Services

For establishing and maintaining security of building 10 during the COVID pandemic.

Anthony Suffredini, Critical Care Medicine Department

For organizing a complex multidisciplinary and innovative study of acute and convalescent COVID-19.

Ellen Swinford, Spiritual Care Department

For outstanding service to COVID-19 patients and their families, commitment to clinical pastoral education students and leadership in the SCD during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Kamille West

Kamille West
Department of Transfusion Medicine

"I was pleasantly surprised to receive these Clinical Center CEO Awards. I’m thankful that our team was recognized by Clinical Center leadership for working together in challenging times to provide critical support to clinicians, researchers and most importantly, our patients."

Kamille West, Department of Transfusion Medicine

For leadership and planning in making Covid-19 Convalescent Plasma available for hospital patients.

FIRST-IN-HUMAN COVID-19 VACCINE TEAM

In recognition of the work to assist the Vaccine Research Center to conduct a first-in-human COVID-19 vaccine trial, in the face of a global pandemic.

Elisabeth Abessolo, Pharmacy Department
Chauncey Buford, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Navy Chhay, Pharmacy Department
Paul Chinnaraj, Pharmacy Department
Helen Choi, Pharmacy Department
Ellen Eckes, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Marilyn Farinre, Pharmacy Department
Jemara Graves, Pharmacy Department
Amanda Grove, Health Information Management Department
Farahnaz Hassanshahi, Nursing Department
Lana Jacoby, Pharmacy Department
Jihyun Jeon, Pharmacy Department
Aris Keshishian, Pharmacy Department
Tracey Lewis, Patient Support Services Department
Hang Nguyen, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Schaun Norman, Pharmacy Department
Chibuzor Nwachukwu, Pharmacy Department
David Ram, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Lashawn Requilman, Nursing Department
Judith Rosewell-Caison, Pharmacy Department
Donna Smith, Patient Support Services Department
Abimelek Solomon, Pharmacy Department
Cheryl Swinson, Patient Support Services Department
Mary Tran, Pharmacy Department
Elizabeth Wendell, Nursing Department

3NE WELLNESS AND RECOGNITION GROUP

In recognition of supporting work-life-balance and well-being of the 3NE unit among the stress of providing patient care during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Yvette Asafu Adjaye, Nursing Department
Ashley Devries, Nursing Department
Lara Forster, Nursing Department
Anna Kelly, Nursing Department
Maria McDonald, Nursing Department

5NES (SCSU) & 5SE STAFF TEAM

Deborah Gutierrez

Deborah Gutierrez
Nursing Department

"Receiving the award along with the SCSU and 5SE Nursing Team is an acknowledgment of the work we have accomplished in 2020-- recognition of our unit’s commitment to providing outstanding patient care and dedication to patient and staff safety."

In recognition of demonstrating commendable performance beyond their regular duty requirements while responding to rapidly changing priorities within the CC for COVID-19.

Jessymole Abraham, Nursing Department
LCDR Kimberly Adao, Nursing Department
Lunas Ajumobi, Nursing Department
Veronica Akingbade, Nursing Department
Chamere Arrington, Nursing Department
Alex Artcher, Nursing Department
Askale Ashenafi, Nursing Department
Sandra Cooper Bennett, Nursing Department
Yvette Downing, Nursing Department
Bernice Fairclough, Nursing Department
Florence Fakayode, Nursing Department
Corrine Fernandes, Nursing Department
Elena Fontan, Nursing Department
Deborah Gutierrez, Nursing Department
Theresa Hozdic, Nursing Department
Therese Intrater, Nursing Department
Iman Jones, Nursing Department
Jamie Kerns, Nursing Department
Serpil Koknar, Nursing Department
Christine Koly, Nursing Department
Letina Langley, Nursing Department
Helen Lat, Nursing Department
Phung Lee, Nursing Department
Constantine Lewko, Nursing Department
Cristina Martin-Tafalla, Nursing Department
Christine Mashek, Nursing Department
Sarah Millspaugh, Nursing Department
Almameh Nyangado, Nursing Department
Flora Nzegwu, Nursing Department
Elizabeth Paganelli, Nursing Department
Marie Lynn Penagunda, Nursing Department
Justina Pfister, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Reena Philips, Nursing Department
Daisy Ramos, Nursing Department
Anitha Rao, Nursing Department
Naomi Richardson, Nursing Department
Susan Roy, Nursing Department
Lyrea Sample, Nursing Department
Edith Thomas, Nursing Department
Esther Udoka, Nursing Department
Yvette Viands, Nursing Department
Kawana Williams, Nursing Department
Qin Wu, Nursing Department
Justina Zurita, Nursing Department

ADMISSIONS COVID-19 SUPPORT TEAM

For providing prompt, efficient, and compassionate service in support of Dr. Daniel Chertow's NIAID COVID-19 research.

Nekeisha Baptiste, Patient Support Services Department
Nakeeta Butler, Patient Support Services Department
Jawanna Clark, Patient Support Services Department
Mohammad Faiz, Patient Support Services Department
Tonya Hamilton Hayes, Patient Support Services Department
Tracey Lewis, Patient Support Services Department
Tykesia Outlaw, Patient Support Services Department
Donna Smith, Patient Support Services Department
Cheryl Swinson, Patient Support Services Department
James Thibadeau, Patient Support Services Department
Steven Yen, Patient Support Services Department

ASYMPTOMATIC EMPLOYEE TESTING GROUP

In recognition of demonstrating commendable performance beyond their regular duty requirements while responding to rapidly changing priorities within the CC for COVID-19.

Anthonia Amasiani, Office of The Director, Office of Research Services
Jira Laprat, Nursing Department
Gillian Boldarini-Beziat, Nursing Department
Alaina Magnani, Nursing Department
Mary Bowes, Nursing Department
Christine Mashek, Nursing Department
Whitney Carson, Nursing Department
CAPT Ann Matlock, Nursing Department
Evan Crump, Office of Hospitality and Volunteer Services
Genesis Moe, Office of The Director, Office of Research Services
Dirk Darnell, Nursing Department
CDR Janice Oparah, Nursing Department
Joyce Deleeuw, Nursing Department
Lori Penrod, Nursing Department
Sandra Fick, Nursing Department
Deborah Romero, Nursing Department
Terri-Ann Findley, Nursing Department
Tania Rubio, Nursing Department
Deborah Gutierrez, Nursing Department
Beethavean Scottland, Office of Hospitality and Volunteer Services
Marquis Harris Stephens, Office of The Director, Office of Research Services
Dee Dee Shipman, Nursing Department
Wendy Holt, Nursing Department
Clifton Turner, Office of Hospitality and Volunteer Services
Dontee Jones, Office of The Director, Office of Research Services
Upoma Uddin, Nursing Department
Iman Jones, Nursing Department
Marjorie Vandy, Nursing Department
Lois Kovac, Nursing Department
Jasmine Williams, Nursing Department
CAPT Michael Krumlauf, Nursing Department
Shenelly Wright, Nursing Department

ASYMPTOMATIC STAFF TESTING AT EXTERNAL SITES TEAM

For outstanding efforts to plan and implement sites external to NIH Clinical Center to test for SARS-CoV-2 infection in asymptomatic staff.

Travon Anderson, Health Information Management Department
Marshall Bloom, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Wayne Chilcote, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Kevin Clark, Office of The Director/Office of Research Facilities
Seth Cooley, Office of The Director, Office of Research Services
Heather Crum, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Debra Del Corral, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
Maria Fagoaga, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Janet Hall, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
Bernard Harper, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Maria Joyce, Office of The Chief Financial Officer
Robert Kampen, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Margaret Kroen, National Institute on Drug Abuse
CAPT Michael Krumlauf, Nursing Department
Robert Levine, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
Yenshei Liu, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
CAPT Ann Matlock, Nursing Department
Jessica McCormick-Ell, Office of The Director, Office of Research Services
Michael McGann, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Jon McKeeby, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Julie Nixon, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences
Marisa Owens, Health Information Management Department
Karran Phillips, National Institute on Drug Abuse
Safoora Rashid, Health Information Management Department
Josanne Revoir, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Chung Hee Row, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Christopher Siwy, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Robert Stevens, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Timothy Tosten, Office of The Director, Office of Research Services
Jennifer Washington, Health Information Management Department
Mitch Williams, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences

BIOMED ENGINEERING & PROPERTY TEAM

For outstanding service to ensure the safety and health of staff, patients and visitors during the 2020 national COVID-19 pandemic.

Ari Byer, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Carlos Hercules, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Samuel Martinez, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
David Ram, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Christopher Singh, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Jason Singh, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Krishnan Souppaya, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Khemise Walton, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department

BLOOD SAFETY AND AVAILABILITY DURING COVID-19 TEAM

In recognition of invaluable contributions to maintaining blood safety and availability during the COVID-19 Pandemic.

Sandra Amamoo-Kakra, Nursing Department
Ahmed Cham, Nursing Department
Leonard Chen, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Tomeka Harrell, Nursing Department
Lori Hefner, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Ayda Joyner, Nursing Department
Regina Kinsler, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Susan Plafker, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Sylvia Pomrenke, Nursing Department
Zulda Rached, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Juan Salgado, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Michel Sears-Hackett, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Bonnie Sink, Nursing Department
Patience Taylor, Nursing Department
Earlene Thompson, Department of Transfusion Medicine

CC IT USER SUPPORT TEAM

In recognition of dedicated IT customer support, on-site device configuration, and the deployment of new technological solutions during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Marcus Anderson, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Damon Clark, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Eric Clark, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Stacy Coleman, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Devery Donovan, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Theresa Eng, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Marvin Hawkins, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
William Hernandez, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Mukesh Khatri, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Lawrence Logan, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Evan McCann, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Spencer Nabeta, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Mehnaz Shahid, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Maxime Djomo Tchamda, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Joseph Wightman, Department of Clinical Research Informatics

COVID FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TEAM

For outstanding financial management to meet the evolving needs of the CC's COVID-19 response.

Erin Dominick, Office Of Financial Resource Management
Alyssa Nelson, Office Of Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Rinehuls, Office Of Financial Resource Management

CAPT Daniel Chertow

CAPT Daniel Chertow
Critical Care Medicine Department

"This important award recognizes the dedicated IMC physician staff caring for critically ill patients with COVID-19. We THANK and VALUE our nursing, therapist, and administrative staff colleagues who jointly prioritize clinical excellence and staff safety at the Clinical Center."

COVID IMC PHYSICIAN COVERAGE TEAM

For volunteering to provide 24 hour coverage of COVID-19 patients.

Ifeanyichukwu Anidi, Critical Care Medicine Department
Willard Applefeld, Critical Care Medicine Department
Samuel Brusca, Critical Care Medicine Department
CAPT Daniel Chertow, Critical Care Medicine Department
Robert Danner, Critical Care Medicine Department
Jason Elinoff, Critical Care Medicine Department
Sameer Kadri, Critical Care Medicine Department
Michael Keller, Critical Care Medicine Department
Sadia Sarzynski, Critical Care Medicine Department
Nitin Seam, Critical Care Medicine Department
Michael Solomon, Critical Care Medicine Department
LCDR Jeffrey Strich, Critical Care Medicine Department
Anthony Suffredini, Critical Care Medicine Department
Parizad Torabi-Parizi, Critical Care Medicine Department
Jeffrey Wang, Critical Care Medicine Department

COVID-19 CONVALESCENT PLASMA DONOR PROGRAM TEAM

In recognition of invaluable contributions in developing and maintaining a robust Convalescent Plasma Program at the NIH Clinical Center during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Leonard Chen, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Valeria De Giorgi, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Monica Ford, Nursing Department
Azeb Gebreselassie, Nursing Department
Natasha Hammond, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Daniel Llenas, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Sabina Pallepamu, Nursing Department
Hemaxi Patel, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Sarah Pogue, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Prabu Ravi, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Tania Scinto, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Diane Shaw-Haddix, Nursing Department
Li-Hui Sun, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Marie Theresia Titachu, Nursing Department
Beisha Zhu, Nursing Department

COVID-19 DIAGNOSTIC TEAM

For the effort in supporting the CC with the COVID-19 serological and molecular tests.

Rick Allison, Department of Transfusion Medicine
J. Wade Atkins, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Timothy Davis, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Steven McLaughlin, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Haiyan Pan, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Palak Patel, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Tracy Peters, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Charma Zuber, Department of Transfusion Medicine

COVID-19 ISOLATION DEVICE TEAM

For creative discovery, cost-modeling, and rapid commercialization of a disposable isolation device for contamination reduction in transport, imaging, or nebulized respiratory therapies.

Amel Amalou, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Sheng Xu, Radiology and Imaging Sciences

COVID-19 NUTRITION HEROES TEAM

For dedication, persistence, flexibility and team work to ensure continued patient meal service and operations during difficult staffing shortages.

Cari Ardrey, Nutrition Department
Anita Bailey, Nutrition Department
Rachel Bloom, Nutrition Department
Anna Boyer, Nutrition Department
Simeon Canada, Nutrition Department
Crystal Cavin, Nutrition Department
John Cofske, Nutrition Department
Pamela Cooper Arnold, Nutrition Department
Kendall Elliott-Kent, Nutrition Department
Jason Kinsey, Nutrition Department
Mark Knox, Nutrition Department
Cheryl Murray, Nutrition Department
Courtenay Norman, Nutrition Department
Emily Philpott, Nutrition Department
Broadus Queen, Nutrition Department
Klaudia Raisinger, Nutrition Department
Sara Rhoades, Nutrition Department
Melissa Riley, Nutrition Department
Kristin Stafford, Nutrition Department
Stacie Townsend, Nutrition Department
James Vanlue, Nutrition Department
Shanna Yang, Nutrition Department
Kirsten Zambell, Nutrition Department
Mary Zimmer, Nutrition Department

CT ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN COVID-19 TEAM

For pivoting research towards multinational data and developing a CT scan artificial intelligence tool for detection of COVID-19, and differentiation from flu and other pneumonias.

Amel Amalou, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Edward Fenn, National Cancer Institute
Stephanie Harmon, National Cancer Institute
Michael Kassin, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Kenneth Rose, National Cancer Institute
David Saeger, Office of Hospital Administrative Support
Thomas Sanford, National Cancer Institute
Evrim Turkbey, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Ismail Turkbey, National Cancer Institute
Nicole Varble, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Daguang Xu, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Sheng Xu, Radiology and Imaging Sciences

DLM COVID-19 TESTING RESPONSE TEAM

In recognition of extraordinary, rapid, and sustained efforts to provide SARS-CoV-2 testing to NIH patients and employees by the DLM Team.

Anna Julia Adams, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Ehilitu Adamu, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Bonnie Aramayo, Department of Laboratory Medicine
James Atwell III, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Bidisha Barat, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Meti Beyene, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Nadia Brown-Hyatt, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Hsiou Chen Chang, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Amanda East, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Maria Ebanks, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Karen Frank, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Loraine Goldsboro, Department of Laboratory Medicine
LCDR Donald Graham, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Edward Guem, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Ijeoma Ikpeama, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Anandaraj Kanagarathinam, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Pavel Khil, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Ahnika Kline, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Danielle Lynam, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Dipti Patel, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Nayana Patel, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Charlene Peters-Crockwell, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Cherri Phillips, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Tarsha Price, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Nicole Putnam, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Chung Hee Row, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Arthur Totten, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Gloria Trivitt, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Kalpana Upadhyaya, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Dan Vince Cruz, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Lorenzo Walker, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Jung-Ho Youn, Department of Laboratory Medicine

DLM COLLABORATION DURING COVID-19 TESTING TEAM

For the outstanding accomplishment, dedication to mission and teamwork in development and scale-up of NIH staff and patient COVID-19 testing by DLM and DTM staff.

Heather Crum, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Sanchita Das, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Valeria De Giorgi, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Anna Lau, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Harry Porterfield, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Seyed Mojtaba Seyed Mousavi Tasieh, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Joni Trenbeath, Department of Transfusion Medicine
William Ward, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Adrian Zelazny, Department of Laboratory Medicine

DPM TELEMEDICINE DEVELOPMENT TEAM

In recognition for outstanding work in developing a telemedicine program for DPM patients.

LCDR Brenda Holbrook, Department of Perioperative Medicine
Julia Labovsky, Department of Perioperative Medicine
Xiaowei Lu, Department of Perioperative Medicine
Norma Street, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Nancy Zelaya, Nursing Department

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSFUSION MEDICINE QUALITY ASSURANCE AND REGULATORY AFFAIRS TEAM

For implementing a virtual office that maintained operations and compliance with regulatory requirements, assisted with multiple COVID related projects and updated several QMS policies.

Leandro Aguda, Department of Transfusion Medicine
J. Wade Atkins, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Colleen Bowman, Department of Transfusion Medicine
William Puig, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Tannesia Scott, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Jaw Lin Tzeng, Department of Transfusion Medicine

ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES TEAM

For outstanding service ensuring the safety and health of staff, patients and visitors during the 2020 national COVID-19 pandemic.

Marie-Micheline Aurelus, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Leonard Bean, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Chauncey Buford, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Marvin Coates, Office of The Director/Office of Research Facilities
Sandra Corleto, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Joseph Cowling, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Ludyne Desir, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Kevin Doty, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Selina Gyimah, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Karl Hedrick, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Marie Joseph, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Marie Leon, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Angela Michelin, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Elexiz Simpson, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Florencia Zaldivar, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department

HOSPICE CARE DURING A PANDEMIC GROUP

In recognition of the Team's excellence in the delivery of End of Life care during COVID-19.

CDR Allison Adams, Nursing Department
Olayinka Awe, Nursing Department
Burnita Bartlett, Nursing Department
Julie Brubaker, Nursing Department
Ruth Cropley, Nursing Department
Adjoavi Dayo, Nursing Department
Chenchen Feng, Nursing Department
David Glenn, Nursing Department
Shirley Gorospe, Nursing Department
June James, Nursing Department
Shada Johnson-Mclean, Nursing Department
Justina Olawuyi, Nursing Department
Lydia Onyima, Nursing Department
Dominique Pope, Nursing Department
LT Kimberly Rivers, Nursing Department
Harjit Saini, Nursing Department

HOSPITAL EPIDEMIOLOGY AND SAFETY TEAM

In recognition of indefatigable effort and exceptional commitment to keeping patients and staff safe from exposure to COVID-19.

Annette Booze, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Michele Evans, Office of the Chief Medical Officer
Latoya Forrester, Hospital Epidemiology Service
David Henderson, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Angela Michelin, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Robin Odom, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Tara Palmore, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Eva Sarbah-Yalley, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Christine Spalding, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Michele Woolbert, Hospital Epidemiology Service

IAD-SCREENING TEAM

In recognition of the dedication to promoting safety throughout the Clinical Center by screening all patients, visitors and staff entering the Building 10 complex.

LCDR Kimberly Adao, Nursing Department
LT Akalia Bradford, Nursing Department
LCDR Anne Carmona, Nursing Department
CAPT Robert Cox, Nursing Department
Bertha Declet-Arroyo, Nursing Department
Monica Falcon-Michaels, Nursing Department
CDR Alice Fike, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
LT Clarisa Goba, Nursing Department
Celine Gogoua, Nursing Department
CDR Daniel Goldstein, National Heart, Lung, And Blood Institute
CDR Nam Hoang, Nursing Department
LCDR Brenda Holbrook, Department of Perioperative Medicine
LT Celestina Igbinosun, Nursing Department
LT Jennifer Jabara, Nursing Department
LCDR Andrew Keel, National Heart, Lung, And Blood Institute
LT Jeannette Kim, Nursing Department
CAPT Michael Krumlauf, Nursing Department
LT Jamie Lawson, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Lualhati Maglaya-Dejesus, Nursing Department
Carol Manzano-Thomas, Nursing Department
CAPT Ann Matlock, Nursing Department
LT Oluwasina Oguntomi, Nursing Department
Vera Omage Gabriel, Nursing Department
LCDR Alexander Ross, National Institute of Nursing Research
CAPT Martin Ruiz-Beltran, Patient Support Services
Stella Saigh, Nursing Department
CDR Latoya Sewell, National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
Sayaka Simmons, Nursing Department
Sonia Simpson, Nursing Department
Kelly Swanson, Nursing Department
LT Ralph Thadeus Tuason, Nursing Department
Michelle Van Der Merwe, Nursing Department
CDR Colleen Wahl, National Human Genome Research Institute
Sheila Walsh, National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
LCDR Melanie Webb, Nursing Department
LCDR Krystal West, Nursing Department
LCDR Margaret Whelpley, National Heart, Lung, And Blood Institute
LTJG Ruth Widener, Nursing Department

ICU COVID-19 CREDENTIALING AND TRAINING TEAM

For outstanding contributions for rapid development and training care nurses throughout the Clinical Center in support of COVID-19 surge capacity.

Cecelia Henry, Nursing Department
Julie Kohn-Godbout, Nursing Department
Patricia Todd, Nursing Department
Diane Walsh, Nursing Department

Diane Alvarez

Diane Alvarez
Nursing Department

"She believed she could. … So she did."

ICU/IMC COVID RESPONSE TEAM

For outstanding collaboration and teamwork to stand up the ICU/IMC to support critically ill COVID-19 patients.

Diana Alvarez, Nursing Department
Stacian Davis Awojoodu, Critical Care Medicine Department
CAPT Daniel Chertow, Critical Care Medicine Department
Rashidah Francisco, Critical Care Medicine Department
Meredith Frey, Nursing Department
Therese Kent, Critical Care Medicine Department
Angela Michelin, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Nancy Munro, Critical Care Medicine Department
Tara Palmore, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Donna Phillips, Office of The Director / Office of Research Facilities
David Ram, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Sadia Sarzynski, Critical Care Medicine Department
Alina Siira, Office of The Director / Office of Research Facilities
Patricia Sterlin, Critical Care Medicine Department
LCDR Jeffrey Strich, Critical Care Medicine Department
Linda Tondreau, Nursing Department
Parizad Torabi-Parizi, Critical Care Medicine Department
Tamara Williams, Nursing Department

ICU NURSING COVID RESPONSE TEAM

In recognition of demonstrating commendable performance beyond their regular duty requirements while responding to rapidly changing priorities within the Clinical Center for COVID-19.

Meron Abiy, Nursing Department
Diana Alvarez, Nursing Department
Mercy Arhin Ferguson, Nursing Department
Aileen Betonio, Nursing Department
Lori Cunningham, Nursing Department
Chimene Doue, Nursing Department
Jerico Estrella, Nursing Department
Meredith Frey, Nursing Department
Danelle Gori, Nursing Department
Lindsey Gustafson, Nursing Department
Eleanor Halbleib, Nursing Department
Triola Hall, Nursing Department
Kristin Hamilton, Nursing Department
Kevin Hippolyte, Nursing Department
Gail Holt, Nursing Department
Allie Howell, Nursing Department
Kimberly Klapec, Nursing Department
Dolma Lama, Nursing Department
Deidre Levy, Nursing Department
Kat Lumsden, Nursing Department
Heather Luong, Nursing Department
Tenin Maglo, Nursing Department
Herminia Melo, Nursing Department
Sarita Mistry, Nursing Department
Glenda Navaleza, Nursing Department
Holly Ortman, Nursing Department
Gloria Pastor, Critical Care Medicine Department
Rose Piard, Nursing Department
Luis Rivera, Nursing Department
Marjorie Romulus, Nursing Department
Madelle Rosanes, Nursing Department
Michelle Rowan, Nursing Department
Maria Myla Rymer, Nursing Department
Amie Sarr, Nursing Department
Jacqueline Stephens, Nursing Department
Rosane Suleiman, Nursing Department
Stephanie Varanelli, Nursing Department
Alice Veppumthara, Nursing Department

IMAGING INFORMATICS - SUPPORTING REMOTE WORKERS TEAM

In response to the pandemic the imaging informatics team deployed equipment and supported on site operations to enable RADIOLOGY AND IMAGING SCIENCES staff to work remotely.

Te Chen, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Gregg Cohen, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Douglas Milewski, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Jeffrey Plum, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Sue Powell, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Testi Sherif, Radiology and Imaging Sciences
Elyce Tiller, Radiology and Imaging Sciences

MEDICAL RESEARCH SCHOLARS TRANSITION TEAM

In recognition of significant resourcefulness and exceptional performance in transitioning the Medical Research Scholars Program to a virtual research training and education platform.

Susan Leitman, Office of Clinical Research Training and Medical Education
Tonya Shackelford, Office of Clinical Research Training and Medical Education
Jennifer Simmons, Office of Clinical Research Training and Medical Education
Kenneth Williams, Office of Clinical Research Training and Medical Education

MEDICAL SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT TEAM

For outstanding service within the Medical Supply Chain ensuring the safety and health of staff, patients and visitors during the 2020 national COVID-19 pandemic.

Tsehai Crockett-Lynn, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Thomas Gonzalez Reyes, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Nathaniel Johnson, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Michael Kennedy, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Kathleen Krisko, Office of Administrative Management
Ruddy Leon, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Susan Nsangou, Office of Purchasing and Contracts
James Outman, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
James Rowe, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Tonja Sirmons, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department

NURSING EDUCATION COVID-19 RESPONSE TEAM

For developing a swift comprehensive response to the COVID-19 Pandemic in meeting staff's emergent and ongoing educational training needs through use of online platforms.

Joan Aaron, Nursing Department
Alexis Braxton, Nursing Department
LCDR Kristen Cole, Nursing Department
Georgia Cusack, National Heart, Lung, And Blood Institute
Sharon Flynn, Nursing Department
Cecelia Henry, Nursing Department
Diane Lawrence, Nursing Department
Megan Mikula, Nursing Department
Melanie Mudd, Nursing Department
Mary Myers, Nursing Department
Paul Wong, Nursing Department

NURSING RESOURCE PLANNING AND UTILIZATION GROUP

For the development of a process to manage resources in CCND to staff the screening and testing areas, OMS, Patient Recruitment and the clinical areas.

Kathleen Carpenter, Nursing Department
Thomas Houston, Nursing Department
Teresa McDivitt, Nursing Department
Raymond Nudo, Nursing Department

OMS CAR LINE TESTING SUPPORT TEAM

In recognition of the daily support provided to OMS for the symptomatic worker testing process during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Patricia Coffey, Health Information Management Department
Maritza Frazer Sinclair, Health Information Management Department
Amanda Grove, Health Information Management Department
Rebecca Ireland, Health Information Management Department
Josanne Revoir, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Rodney Taylor, Office of The Director/Office of Research Facilities
Linda Williams, Health Information Management Department

OPERATIONAL LEADERSHIP FOR ASYMPTOMATIC STAFF TESTING AT CC TEAM

For outstanding efforts to plan and implement a site in the NIH Clinical Center to screen for SARS-CoV-2 infection in asymptomatic staff.

Heike Bailin, Office of the Director/Office of Research Facilities
Tony Barnes, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Seth Carlson, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Patricia Coffey, Health Information Management Department
Heather Crum, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Karen Frank, Department of Laboratory Medicine
CAPT Michael Krumlauf, Nursing Department
Nils Lonnerdal, Office of the Executive Officer
CAPT Ann Matlock, Nursing Department
Jon McKeeby, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Josanne Revoir, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Chung Hee Row, Department of Laboratory Medicine
Christopher Siwy, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Danielle Smith, Office of Workforce Management and Development
Mary Sparks, Office of Patient Safety and Clinical Quality
Adrian Zelazny, Department of Laboratory Medicine

OR COVID READINESS TEAM

For rapidly designing and deploying a safe and thoughtful response for patient management in the OR in response to the COVID pandemic.

LCDR Kimberly Adao, Nursing Department
Belinda Avila, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
CDR Leah Crisafi, Department of Perioperative Medicine
Jeremy Davis, National Cancer Institute
Michele Evans, Office of the Chief Medical Officer
Deborah Gutierrez, Nursing Department
Myra Henley, Nursing Department
Karen Holcomb, Nursing Department
Therese Intrater, Nursing Department
Barbara Jordan, Nursing Department
Celeste Klutsey, Nursing Department
Julia Labovsky, Department of Perioperative Medicine
Andrew Mannes, Department of Perioperative Medicine
Angela Michelin, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Robin Odom, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Tara Palmore, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Donna Phillips, Office of the Director/Office of Research Facilities
Margaret Schmidt, Department of Perioperative Medicine

PERIOPERATIVE SCHEDULE DAILY ROUNDS GROUP

In recognition of the Perioperative Schedule Daily Rounds planning team, for improving communication of all surgical cases including COVID-19 status and necessary precautions.

Myra Henley, Nursing Department
Karen Holcomb, Nursing Department
Barbara Jordan, Nursing Department
Julia Labovsky, Department of Perioperative Medicine
Xiaowei Lu, Department of Perioperative Medicine
Andrew Mannes, Department of Perioperative Medicine
Ning Miao, Department of Perioperative Medicine

PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT (PPE) TEAM

For outstanding service ensuring the safety and health of staff, patients and visitors during the 2020 national COVID-19 pandemic.

Kerry Bruton, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
David Costello, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Enoc Cuadra, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Ellen Eckes, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Michele Evans, Office of the Chief Medical Officer
Deborah Gutierrez, Nursing Department
Bernard Harper, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Jonathan Mattingly, Office of the Director/Office of Research Facilities
Diane McCluskey, Nursing Department
Tara Palmore, Hospital Epidemiology Service
Lujack Rene, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Joyce Solomon, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Raymond Spencer, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Shealea Steals, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department
Samantha Wright, Materials Management and Environmental Services Department

RADIOLOGY FRONT DESK & CALL CENTER SCHEDULERS TEAM

In recognition of the patient appointment scheduling support provided to the Radiology Department during COVID-19.

Jiksa Bedada, Patient Support Services Department
Rosy Beltran, Patient Support Services Department
Sindy Cadet, Patient Support Services Department
Dinora Garcia, Patient Support Services Department
Raquel Gonzalez, Patient Support Services Department
Chante Hawkins, Patient Support Services Department
Ester Holguin Sanchez, Patient Support Services Department
Diane Jenifer, Patient Support Services Department
Lorinda Ridley-Green, Patient Support Services Department
Jessica Speaks, Patient Support Services Department
Karen Walls, Patient Support Services Department

RESPIRATORY THERAPY TEAM

For volunteering to provide 24 hour coverage of COVID-19 Patients.

Sarah Allen, Critical Care Medicine Department
Shamis Beverly, Critical Care Medicine Department
Ugomma Brown, Critical Care Medicine Department
Thomas Deal, Critical Care Medicine Department
Joyce Eide, Critical Care Medicine Department
Ruth Enoh Ngonga, Critical Care Medicine Department
Bridgette Gray, Critical Care Medicine Department
Sherley Hyppolite, Critical Care Medicine Department
Kenterrius Jefferson, Critical Care Medicine Department
David Lawrence, Critical Care Medicine Department
Lori Lytle, Critical Care Medicine Department
Joe Mcmillan, Critical Care Medicine Department
Ebenezer Mienza, Critical Care Medicine Department
Nicole Sartain, Critical Care Medicine Department
Christopher Wahlne, Critical Care Medicine Department
Windy Wallin, Critical Care Medicine Department
Christopher West, Critical Care Medicine Department

RMD COVID RESPONSE GROUP

In recognition of exceptional performance managing multiple workforce challenges in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Monique Arnett, Office of Administrative Management
Diane Damiano, Rehabilitation Medicine Department
Donna Gregory, Rehabilitation Medicine Department
Bonnie Hodsdon, Rehabilitation Medicine Department
Galen Joe, Rehabilitation Medicine Department
Hiromi Konishi, Rehabilitation Medicine Department
Chigasa Odor, Office of Administrative Management
Elizabeth Rasch, Rehabilitation Medicine Department
Michaele Smith, Rehabilitation Medicine Department

RMD WELLBEING NEWSLETTER TEAM

In recognition of the contributions to the morale and wellbeing of the members of RMD through an insightful, creative newsletter being distributed during the pandemic.

Rachel Hingst, Rehabilitation Medicine Department
Sarah Thuermer, Rehabilitation Medicine Department

SWD LANGUAGE INTERPRETERS TEAM

For optimizing language service delivery during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Marianne Cadwell-Geissler, Social Work Department
Rosa Garay Lopez, Social Work Department
Heidi Hobson, Social Work Department
Vanessa Robledo Aros, Social Work Department
Brenda Robles, Social Work Department
Elizabeth Ubillus, Social Work Department
Valerie Velez Toro, Social Work Department

SWD COVID-19 PATIENT CARE VOLUNTEER GROUP

For outstanding performance, significant resourcefulness, and great collaboration and initiative in caring for the mental health needs of COVID-19 patients.

Carla Calhoun, Social Work Department
Lisa Driscoll Felber, Social Work Department
Patricia Prince, Social Work Department

TELEHEALTH TEAM

In recognition of developing a Telehealth visit process to support remote patient care during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Travon Anderson, Health Information Management Department
Thu Cao, Patient Support Services Department
Patricia Coffey, Health Information Management Department
Lincoln Farnum, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Cynthia Galvez, Health Information Management Department
Mary Jo Godwin, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Amanda Grove, Health Information Management Department
Michelle Hendery, Health Information Management Department
Maria Joyce, Office of the Chief Financial Officer
Karen Kaczorowski, Patient Support Services Department
Jon McKeeby, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Marisa Owens, Health Information Management Department
Josanne Revoir, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Cory Stephens, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Jennifer Washington, Health Information Management Department

CAPT Antoinette Jones

CAPT Antoinette Jones
Patient Representative

"The greatest reward is working with amazing staff who strive to ensure the best patient experience at every opportunity. I appreciate the recognition of the CC CEO awards and consider it a privilege to be a part of a place that makes a difference in such a powerful way."
Maureen McDonnell

Maureen McDonnell
OWMD

"It was amazing and humbling for me to be included among this extraordinary group of committed, accomplished professionals – a source of light and a great privilege for me during dark days."

TELEWORK DEVICE MANAGEMENT TEAM

For the rapid preparation and deployment of devices and technology to enable CC staff to quickly and seamlessly telework during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Delontae Edmonds, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Theresa Eng, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Evan McCann, Department of Transfusion Medicine
Sharon McDowney, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Alyssa Nelson, Office of The Chief Financial Officer
Dayna Siler, Department of Clinical Research Informatics
Jay Yarington, Department of Clinical Research Informatics

WELL-BEING AND RESILIENCE WORK GROUP

For building a new webpage with key well-being and resilience resources employees may need during a time of major stress from the COVID-19 pandemic.

CAPT Jeasmine Aizvera, Social Work Department
Justin Cohen, Office of Communications and Media Relations
Ann Cohen-Berger, Pharmaceutical Procurement and Control Section
Ila Flannigan, Office of The Executive Officer
Christine Grady, Department of Bioethics
Sophia Grasmeder, Office of Patient Safety and Clinical Quality
CAPT Antoinette Jones, Office of The Chief Executive Officer
Nils Lonnerdal, Office of The Executive Officer
Maureen McDonnell, Office of Workforce Management and Development
Aziza Mwidau, Office of Patient Safety and Clinical Quality
Charlotte Pak, Office of Workforce Management and Development
Maryland Pao, National Institute of Mental Health
Rachel Perkins, Nursing Department
John Pollack, Spiritual Care Department

WOUND AND OSTOMY CERTIFIED NURSING (WOCN) GROUP

In recognition of superior team work to deliver uninterrupted, excellent patient care despite challenges caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

CDR Karen Chandler Axelrod, Nursing Department
Christina Vancleef, Nursing Department
Julia Wagner, Nursing Department

NOTE: PDF documents require the free Adobe Reader.

This page last updated on 02/17/2021

You are now leaving the NIH Clinical Center website.

This external link is provided for your convenience to offer additional information. The NIH Clinical Center is not responsible for the availability, content or accuracy of this external site.

The NIH Clinical Center does not endorse, authorize or guarantee the sponsors, information, products or services described or offered at this external site. You will be subject to the destination site’s privacy policy if you follow this link.

More information about the NIH Clinical Center Privacy and Disclaimer policy is available at http://www.cc.nih.gov/disclaimers.html